Archives

  The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2016 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest - "Last Man Club"
Best of North Carolina - "The Last Barn Dance" 
Best Student/Amateur Animation - "Another Everest"

Best Professional Animation - "Moom"

Best Professional Documentary - "The Last Barn Dance"

Best Student/Amateur Documentary - "The Hollerin' Contest at Spiveys Corner"

Best Professional Feature - "The Life and Death of an Unhappily Married Man"

Best Amateur Feature - "Last Man Club"

Best Professional Short - "Hux"

Best Student/Amateur Short - "Uncanny Valley"

Audience Choice Award - "Chairman Jones an Improbable Leader"

Sunshine Award - "Cosmic Kiosk"

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2015 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest
"Old" - Katherine Roselli; Ashland, OR

Best Documentary
Professional - "Herb Key: Nurturing American Heritage" - Director; Rebecca Jones, Lexington, NC
Student/Amateur - "That Bites!" - Director, Jack Yonover, Wilmette, IL

Best Feature
Professional - "Oz Land" - Director, Michael Williams; West Point, MS

Best Short
Professional –"I Am Sami" - Director, Kae Bahar; UK
Student/Amateur –"Bird" - Director; Mark Winters, Chicago, IL

Best Animation
Professional –"T.P." - Director, Bob Blevins; Villa Park, IL
Student/Amateur - "The Present" - Director, Anna Matacz; Germany

Audience Choice –"Omo Child: The River and the Bush" - Director, John Rowe; CA

  The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2014 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest
"Frank vs. God" - Writer, Director, Stewart Schill; Los Angeles, CA

Best Documentary
Professional - "Raising Matty Christian" - Writer, Producer, Director; Christian de Rezendes, Slatersville, RI
Student/Amateur - "Wolf Mountain" - Directors, Producers, Brendan Nahmias, Dan Duran, Sam Price-Waldman; Alaska

Best Feature
Professional - "Imagine I'm Beautiful" - Writer, Naomi McDougall Jones; Director, Meredith Edwards; Producers, Naomi McDougall Jones, Caitlin Gold, Joanna Bowzer; Brooklyn, New York

Best Short
Professional –"Mousse" - Writer, Director, Producer, John Hellberg; Sweden
Student/Amateur –"The Mark" - Writer, Producer, Director; Will Merrick, Salisbury, NC

Best Animation
Student/Amateur - "Death and the Robot" - Writer, Austin Taylor, Alex Thompson; Producer, Julia Festa; Director/Animator, Austin Taylor; Winston-Salem, NC

Audience Choice –"One Small Hitch" - Writer, Dode Levenson; Producer, Director, John Burgess; IL


The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2013 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest
"Spaghetti for Two", Professional Short, Matthias Rosenberger - Director; Producer; Executive Producer, Betina Dubler - Writer; Co-Director, Felix von Poser - Co-Producer

Best Documentary
Professional - "The Last Ocean"
Student/Amateur - "Reporting on the Times: The New York Times and the Holocaust

Best Feature
Professional - "Spring Eddy"

Best Short
Professional - "Imagine"
Student/Amateur - "Link"

Best Animation
Professional - "Oh Willy..."
Student/Amateur - "Parts"

Audience Choice
"Wet Behind the Ears"



 
The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2012 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest
“The Darkness is Close Behind”, Student/Amateur Short,
Sheena McCann, Los Angeles, CA

Best Documentary
Professional - "Colored Confederates: Myth or Matter of Fact?",
Ken Wyatt, Rocky Mount, NC
Student/Amateur - "Echoes of Exxon", Lauren Lindburg,
Danville, CA

Best Professional Feature
“A Dangerous Place”,
David W. Schoner, Jr. & Gregory J. Corrado, Cedar Grove, NJ

Best Short
Professional – “The Miracles on Honey Bill Hill”, Bob Pondillo, Murfreesboro, TN
Student/Amateur – “In Our Hands”, Peter Bruenner, Austria

Best Animation
Professional - “Stop It”, Pravin Vatt, Edison, NJ
Student/Amateur - "Live Outside the Box", Shu-Hsuan Lin, Freemont, CA

Audience Choice – “The High Price of Victory”, Louis Asbury, Morganton, NC
"Dislecksia: The Movie", Harvey Hubbell V, Litchfield, CT

Honorary Award Winners
Best Director – Bryce Dallas Howard, “When You Find Me”
Best Cinematography – Peter Bruenner, “In Our Hands”
Best Screenplay – Jessica Kavana Dornbusch, “Escape”
Best Editing – Larry Gardner, "Dar He: The Lynching of Emmett Till"
Best Actor – Mike Wiley, "Dar He: The Lynching of Emmett Till"
Best Actress – Sarah Thornton, "The Orphan"


The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2011 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest – “Welcome to America: 50 States in 50 Days” Rodney Johnson, Savage, MN

Best Professional Documentary – “The City Dark” Ian Cheney, Brooklyn, NY

Best Professional Feature – “Conned” Arthur Luhn, Boston, MA

Best Short
Professional – “Kaya” Pasquale Leonardo, NY
Amateur – “To Rest in Peace” Fawaz Al Matrouck, Toronto, CA

Best Amateur Animation - “The Lighthouse” Po Chou Chi, Los Angeles, CA

Audience Choice – “Easy Street” Russell Greene, Lowell, NC

Honorary Award Winners
Best Director – Arthur Luhn, “Conned”
Best Cinematography – Jeremy Traub, “Conned”
Best Screenplay – Marc Masciandaro “Impostor”
Best Editing – Michael Chandler “Boys of Bonneville: Racing on a Ribbon of Salt”
Best Actor Ensemble – Andrew Blair & Henry Packer – “Easy Street”
Best Actress Ensemble – Libby Seymour & Sharrin Edwards – “Never Feed the Troll”

 
 
 


The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2010 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest
"True Beauty This Night", by Peter Besson, CA

Best Animation
Professional: "The Lift", by Robert Kohr, NY
Student/Amateur: "Sebastian's Voodoo", by Joaquin Baldwin, CA

Best Short
Professional: "Running Away with Blackie", by Lucas Garcia, OR
Student/Amateur: "Wake", by Bree Newsome, NC

Best Documentary
Professional: "The Mountain Music Project", by Jacob Penchansky, PA
Student/Amateur: "Eye to Eye", by Andrea Capranico & Hannah Taylor, CA

Best Feature
Professional: "Earthwork", by Chris Ordal, CA

Audience Choice Award
"May I Be Frank", by Gregg Marks, CA

 

 

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2009 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest
"Lunatics, Lovers & Poets", Dir. by John Scoular, FL

Best Animation
Professional: "Reach", Dir. by Luke Randall, Australia
Amateur: "Emily", Dir. by Kim Leow, Canada

Best Short
Professional: "Collector", Dir. by Dempsey Tillman, CA
Amateur: "Bohemibot", Dir. by Brendan Bellomo, CA

Best Documentary
Professional: "Voices from Inside", Dir. by Lucy Martens, Germany

Best Feature
Professional: "Four of a Kind", Dir. by Fiona Cochrane, Australia

Audience Choice Award
"And We Will Dance", by Steve Childs, NC

 

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2008 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest
"Crazy" Directed by Rick Bieber, Written by Rick Bieber, Jason Ehlers & Brent Boyd

Best Animation
Professional: "The Whole Truth" by Gerald Guthrie
Amateur: "Cycle" by Guy Bar'ely

Best Documentary

Professional: "The Borinqueneers" by Noemi Figueroa Soulet
Amateur: "Song of a Sperm Donor" by Emmanuel Dayan

Best Feature
Professional: "The Flyboys" Directed by Rocco DeVilliers
Amateur: "Speedland" Leora Chai

Best Short
Professional: "Epicac" by Will Tully
Amateur: "Rabia" by Muhammad Ali Hasan

Audience Choice Award

"New Urban Cowboy" by Michael E. Arth & Blake Weirs

 

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2007 festival!
See full schedule

Best of Fest
"My Name is Wallace" Written & Directed by Bob Pondillo

Best Animation
Professional: "Raccoon and Crawfish" Directed by Calvert J. Waller
Amateur: "Fission" Written & Animated by Kun-I Chang

Best Documentary

Professional: "Off the Grid: Life on the Mesa" Directed by Jeremy Stulberg, and Randy Stulberg
Amateur: "Darius Goes West: The Ride of His Life" Written & Directed by Logan Smalley

Best Feature
Professional: "Mojave Phone Booth" Written & Directed by John Putch

Best Short
Professional: "Warlord" Written & Directed by David Garrett
Amateur: "The Little Gorilla" Written & Directed by Harry Kellerman

Audience Choice Award

"Simple Things" Written by Andrew C. Erin & Peter Ferland

     

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2006 festival!
Pictures

Best of Fest
"Rhapsody in Red" by David Patton

Best Animation
Professional: "Dear Sweet Emma" by Loraine Cernak
Amateur: "Temerario" by Carl Zitelmann

Best Documentary
Prefessional:   "...More than 1000 Words" by Solo Avital
Amateur: "Adventures in Geocaching" by Nora Donaghy

Best Feature
Professional: "You Did What?" by Jeff Morris
Amateur: "X-Gen" by Matthew Long

Best Short
Professional: "Fairy Tale Follies" by Sarah Happel
Amateur: "Giving Her Away" by Andrew Stanfield

Audience Choice Award
"The Art of Living" by Dr. Amir Har-Gil, Israel

 

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2005 festival!
Pictures

Best of Fest
“What’s Bugging Seth” by Eli Steele of Man of Steel Productions, Los Angeles, CA.              

Best Animation
Professional: “Catching Kringle” by Andrea Stern, Sycamore, CA
Amateur: “Beans, Beans, Beans” by Clive Haynes Forest City, NC.

Best Documentary
Professional: “Martha in Lattimore” by Mary Dalton, James Town, NC
Amateur: “Scribble’s Creations” by Kathy Huang, Stanford, CA.

Best Short
Professional: “Sing Until they Slaughter You” by Matthias Barbier of Monteux, France.
Amateur: “The Tragedy of Glady” by Karrie Crouse of the North Carolina School of the Arts, Winston Salem,NC.

Best Feature
Amateur: “Messages” by James David Walley of Maple Valley, WA.

     
Please Note: Categories prior to 2005 may vary slightly.    
     

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2004 festival!

Best of Show
"Love Tricycle" Professional Animation by Andrew Goode

Best Animation
Professional: "Blue" by Christopher Mullins
Amateur: "Willis Sillim's Tall Tale" by Steffan Vala

Best Documentary
Professional: "Aging Out" by Roger Weisberg
Amateur:
"Mad Matt" by Scott Rice

Best Short
Professional: “Last Stand” by Gabe Torres
Amateur: "Peril's in Nude Modeling" by Scott Rice

Best Feature
Professional: "Grace and the Storm" by Christopher Baldi

 

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2003 festival!

Best of Show
"The Least of These" Professional Non-Feature by Rik Swartzwelder

Best Documentary
Professional: "You Think You Really Know Me: The Gary Wilson Story" by Michael Wolk

Best Short
Professional: "Jacob's Sound" by Anna Dudley

Best Feature
Professional: "Summer Rain" by Jonathan Glendening

Best Non-Feature
Amateur: "Strike!" by Mikal Lazarev

Best Animation

Amateur: "Little Red Plane" by Joey Jones & Carlson Bull

     

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2002 festival!

Best of Show
"The Announcement" Professional Feature by Morwenna Banks

Professional:
Short: "The Terms" by Johnny O'Reilly
Feature: "Mulligan Farm" Joseph DeSane, Rune Lind
Non-Feature: "The Chromium Hook" by Ace Allgood
Documentary: "Facing Arthur" by Steven Rosenbaum

Amateur:
(Under 18)
Non-Feature: "The Black Iris" by Robert Dastoli & James Dastoli

Amateur
:
(Over 18)
Short: "Bautismo" by Casey Koehler
Non-Feature: "Noble Chrome Pirates" by Jeff Nichols

 

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2001 festival!

Best of Show
"The Novitiate" Amateur Documentary by Patrick Rick & Chris Sheridan

Professional:
Short: "The Offering" by Paul Lee
Feature: "When Maryam Spoke Out" by Assad Fouladkar
Non-Feature: "Elvis Has Left The Building" by Cricky Long
Documentary: "Great North" by Eric DuFresne

Amateur:
(Under 18)
Short: "Mad Cell" by Matt Duffer, Tristan Smith & Ross Duffer
Non-Feature: "Funktastic Four" by Matthew Klapper
Children's Film: "Wishes Don't Come That Easy" by Laura Anne Green

Amateur
:
(Over 18)
Short: "Note Come Due" by Kimberly Browning
Feature: "Twice Today" by Joshua Tai Taeoalii
Non-Feature: "Heroes" by Eduardo Moral
Documentary: "A Shroud For A Journey" by Sidney King

     

The Real to Reel Committee is pleased to announce
the winners of the 2000 festival!

Best of Show
"Playing Mona Lisa" Professional Feature by Matthew Huffman

Special Achievement Award
"One Hit Wonder" by Matthew Klapper

Best Original Concept:
"Bad Bride" by Astri Kingstone

Best Special Effects/Editing:
"The Endless Dream of Reality" by Eric Matsumato & Taylor Rollins

Best Animation

Professional: "Noir" by Ward Jenkins

Best Documentary
Professional: "Asleep at the Wheel's 'Ride with Bob'"
by Dan Karlock

Best Short
Professional: "Brooklyn Thrill Killers" by Derek Davidson & Paul Franco
Amateur: "Tasty" by Billy Hulkower

Best Non-Feature
Professional: "Bingo!" by Emilio Nunez & Ken Cosci
Amateur: "Burning Passion" by Brian Belefant

 
 
     

 

 

Curt Wallin of Utah, director of “Boys of Bonneville: Racing on a Ribbon of Salt.” 2011
“We entered Real to Reel because it holds a reputation as a well-organized festival that has a true understanding of the independent filmmaker."

Arthur Luhn of Massachusetts "Conned" 2011 said the festival is a huge boost for independent filmmakers who are trying to launch their movie, get the word out and find an audience. “It’s a great place to meet new people who are as passionate as you are, and to exchange new ideas and visions, or just to receive inspiration,” said Luhn.

"Thank you for putting on a terrific festival and for making me feel "at home" in the Joy Performance Center. It meant a lot to be in the audience when the film was up on the big screen, and to receive so much positive feedback. Hats off to you and the Arts Council for a job well done!"  Robin Smith "Come Walk in My Shoes" (2007)

"Just another quick note of thanks for your kindness this past weekend. I know I speak for David and the entire WALLACE team when I say how grateful we are to you and the Real to Reel Film Festival for this wonderful honor. In the dozens of festivals MY NAME IS WALLACE has been shown, this marks our first cash award. It's indeed a high water mark for our little movie. Do pass along our best wishes to the screening/awards committee, and to all the good folks at Cleveland County Arts Council." Bob Pondillo "My Name is Wallace" (2007)

"I want to thank you for the opportunity to show our film, the "Raccoon and Crawfish", at this years event. The Real to Reel Festival experience was terrific and I really enjoyed the wide selection of films that were presented. We were all provided with a first rate festival, from the comfortable and relaxing environment of the theater to the warm and welcoming friendliness shown by everyone involved. It was a pleasure meeting you and thank you once again for a great event. I also want to wish you and the Cleveland County Arts Council much success on your remaining summer activities." Terrance Fredrick "Raccoon and Crawfish" (2007)

"Thanks for a great time last night. I was impressed with the crowd, the selection of shorts and the flow of the evening. Everyone was very friendly and helpful!" ~ David Huff, Producer "Simple Things" (2007)

"I want to thank you again for including RIVERSIDE in the 2006 Real To Reel Film Festival. Mary and I enjoyed all of the films we saw, and we made some more great filmmaker contacts." Todd Tinkham, "Riverside" (2006)

"How are you?  Wanted to let you know that David and I had the best time at
the festival this past weekend.  Y'all did a great job-- very welcoming and
impressive films, quite a combination.  We will definitely spread the work
about R2R, and will be there next year." Matt Long, Director/Producer "X-Gen" (2006)

"Thank you very much for your festival's support of films like mine."
Best regards, Eli Steele "Whats Bugging Seth" (2005)

"I just want to thank you for including Martha in Lattimore in the Real to Reel program this year.  It was exciting to win Best Documentary,  of course, but the very best thing was having the opportunity to premiere the film in Cleveland and share its first public screening   with so many people who particiated in making it."
Warm regards, Mary Dalton "Martha in Lattimore" (2005)

"I really enjoyed myself and greatly appreciate your hospitality, your support of our program, and your support of film in our state."  Kate Miller, Special Asst. to the Dean, NCSA - School of Filmmaking (2005)

"I had an absolutely wonderful time at Real to Reel. We did indeed experience the Southern Hospitality you had mentioned, and felt very honored to be selected for the festival...It was a pleasure being part of the festival...it couldn't have been better. Please extend my thanks and congratulationsto all of the volunteers who made this a memorable experience."  Greg (2004-filmmaker)

"I had a fabulous time meeting everyone and seeing several very inspiring and high quality films at the Real to Reel Film Festival." ~ Jessica (2004-filmmaker)

 
 
Copyright ©2015-2016 Cleveland County Arts Council. All Rights Reserved.